When you are under oath in court and you are testifying to the judge, what you say is considered to be truthful unless it is somehow challenged ("rebutted") by the other party. Outcome of criminal investigation into allegations of sexual abuse. What is child eyewitness testimony? Article II section 3 of the US Constitution provides: Treason against the United States, shall consist only in levying war against them, or in adhering to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort. Questo sito utilizza cookie di profilazione propri o di terze parti. Of these, 71% had been convicted through eyewitness misidentification and had served an average of 14 years in prison before exoneration.